Annual SMC Awards

Annual SMC Awards
Public Access
Service to the community through programming that:
  • Incorporates other producers into productions
  • Maintains high technical standards
  • Produces a variety (in style and content) of programs
  • Promotes SMC and the philosophies of Public Access and shows growth in all areas of community producing
  • Supports other producers in their programs
Educational Access
Service to the community through programming that:
  • Incorporates other producers into productions
  • Produces a variety (in style and content) of programs
  • Promotes SMC and the philosophies of Educational Access
  • Shows growth in all areas of community producing
Government Access
Service to the community by:
  • Helping to promote SMC and the philosophies of government access
  • Producing a variety of programs for the Government Channel
  • Showing growth in all areas of production
  • Volunteering for various government access shoots
Community Impact
An individual or group who worked together to produce a program or series of programs that impacts the community by virtue of it's message and focuses on issues specific to Shrewsbury

SPACle Award
The program that was:
  • Eye-catching
  • Filled holes in the programming schedule
  • Innovative
  • Interesting
  • Thought-provoking
SMC Award Winners
Producer of the Year
  • 2011 - Aaron Jones
  • 2010 - Lou Swinand
  • 2009 - Lou Swinand
  • 2008 - Robbin Miller
  • 2007 - Nicholas J. Todisco, Jr.
  • 2006 - Nicholas J. Todisco, Jr.
  • 2005 - Nicholas J. Todisco, Jr.
  • 2004 - Laurie Hogan
  • 2003 - Monica Mansfield, D.V.M.
  • 2002 - Nicholas J. Todisco, Jr.
  • 2001 - Nicholas J. Todisco, Jr.
  • 2000 - Nicholas J. Todisco, Jr.
  • 1999 - Michal Waye
  • 1998 - Charles Tamminen
  • 1997 - Linda Turner
  • 1996 - Brian L'Heureux
  • 1995 - Melanie Eresian
  • 1994 - Connie Mancevice
  • 1993 - Chester H. Jakubiak
  • 1992 - Joseph Drummond
  • 1991 - Paul Gustafson
  • 1990 - Melanie Eresian
  • 1989 - Peter Rojcewicz
Educational Access - Producer of the Year
  • 2010 - Bill May
  • 2009 - Cate Shepherd
  • 2008 - Ellen Ethier
  • 2007 - Erica Bodden
  • 2006 - Erica Bodden and Kelly Dupuis
  • 2005 - Michael Brand
Government Access - Producer of the Year
  • 2010 - Donna O'Connor
  • 2009 - John F. McDonald
  • 2008 - Laurie Hogan
  • 2007 - Kevin Looney
  • 2006 - Kevin Looney
  • 2006 - Karyn E. Polito
  • 2005 - Paul Weaver
SPACle
  • 2011 - Dana Volke & Chris Hansson
  • 2008 - The AC Show with Andy Cosenza
  • 2007 - The AC Show with Andy Cosenza
  • 2006 - The AC Show with Andy Cosenza
  • 2005 - Touring with Ron DiPadua by Ron DiPadua
  • 2004 - Mostly Rock and Roll by Monica Mansfield
  • 2003 - AC and Tully Show by Andrew Cosenza & Sean O'Toole
  • 2002 - Mostly Rock and Roll by Monica Mansfield
  • 2001 - Billy TV by William Fitzgerald
  • 2000 - Billy TV by William Fitzgerald
  • 1999 - Circus TV by Anthony DiBenedetto
  • 1996 - Lost Cause - Adam Starr
  • 1995 - 1-2-3 Shopping Spree - Aili Paal Singer by Peter Sullivan & Adam Starr
  • 1994 - Headlong "Uncut" - Peter Sullivan
Special Presentation - April 9, 2010
  • Nicholas J. Todisco, Jr.: For the achievement of producing 1,000 programs 1999 - 2010